English (Computer Hardware; Information Processing (Informatics))
stand-alone processing [correct]; standalone processing [correct]
OBS: The capability of the system to handle concurrent remote batch, key entry and stand-alone processing, provides high efficiency in system use.
OBS: standalone word-processing system: The single-station word processor which does not share the processing power of a central computer.
French (Matériel informatique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement autonome [correct, masculine noun]