English (IT Security)
compartmentalization [correct]
DEF: The division of data into isolated blocks for the purpose of reducing risk.
OBS: E. g. : The isolation of the operating system, application software, and files from one another in a storage device in order to provide protection against unauthorized or concurrent access.
French (Sécurité des TI)
parcellisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division des données en blocs isolés les uns des autres pour mieux les protéger.
OBS: Ex. : Séparation du système d'exploitation, des logiciels d'application et des fichiers à l'intérieur de la mémoire en vue de les protéger contre tout accès non autorisé ou concurrent.