English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
concurrent versions system [correct]; CVS [correct]; version control system [correct]; VCS [correct]; VCS; content versioning system [avoid, see observation]
OBS: content versioning system: The use of this term should be avoided since "versioning" is only an aspect of "version control."
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
système de gestion de versions [correct, masculine noun]; système de contrôle de versions [correct, masculine noun]; système CVS [correct, masculine noun]