English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
concurrent tenancy [correct]
CONT: In the jurisdiction where the land was located a typical statute provided that all concurrent tenancies shall be deemed tenancies in common and not joint tenancies unless it is expressly declared that the grantees or devisees shall take as joint tenants. (Smith & Boyer, 2nd ed., 1971, p. 57)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance concurrente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cotenance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenance concurrente; cotenance : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: tenance : acception de base générique qui vise le fait de «tenir» un bien (ou, plus exactement, un «domaine», etc., sur celui-ci), de même que la relation ainsi établie.