English (Paleontology; Biogeography)
concurrent-range zone [correct]; concurrent range zone [correct]; overlap zone [correct]; range-overlap zone [correct]
DEF: A type of biozone established by plotting the overlapping ranges of fossils that have different geologic ranges.
OBS: The first and last occurrences of fossils are used to establish concurrent range zone boundaries.
French (Paléontologie; Biogéographie)
zone d'extension concomitante [correct, feminine noun]; zone de concomitance [correct, feminine noun]; zone de coexistence [correct, feminine noun]; zone de chevauchement [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; zone de concurrence [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] portion coïncidente des zones d'extension de deux ou plusieurs taxons déterminés.
CONT: L'objectif, pour définir une zone d'extension concomitante, est de retenir ceux des taxons chevauchants qui ont le maximum de signification quant au temps, et de possibilité d'extension géographique.