English (Animal Diseases)
road founder [correct]
CONT: Road founder is the result of concussion to the feet from hard work or fast work on a hard surface. Unconditioned animals are especially subject to this type of laminitis, as are those horses having thin walls and soles. This is a traumatic laminitis.
French (Maladies des animaux)
fourbure par surmenage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fourbure par surmenage est imputable aux commotions répétées du pied contre un sol dur pendant un travail pénible et rapide. On la rencontre surtout chez les chevaux dont la condition est insuffisante de même que chez ceux dont la sole et la paroi sont spécialement minces. Ce genre de fourbure est d'ordre traumatique.