English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
concussion of the spinal cord [correct]; commotio spinalis [correct]; spinal cord concussion [correct]; spinal concussion [correct]
DEF: A injury to the spinal cord due to a blow to the vertebral column with transient or prolonged dysfunction below the level of the lesion.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
commotion médullaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commotion de la moelle épinière par choc mécanique, entraînant des troubles neurologiques.