English (Slaughterhouses; Animal Husbandry)
penetrating captive bolt gun [correct]; penetrating captive bolt pistol [correct]; penetrating captive bolt [correct]
CONT: There are two types of captive bolt : penetrating and non-penetrating. Both are discharged by gunpowder or compressed air. A penetrating captive bolt works by concussion and trauma to the brain. It causes immediate unconsciousness and destruction of brain tissue as a result of penetration of the discharged bolt.
French (Abattoirs; Élevage des animaux)
pistolet d'abattage à tige perforante [correct, masculine noun]; percuteur à tige captive pénétrante [masculine noun]; pistolet à projectile captif perforant [masculine noun]
DEF: Pistolet (d'abattage) qui perfore la boîte crânienne de l'animal […]