English (Vacuum Machines; Cryogenics)
cryogenic pumping; cryopumping
CONT: The process of cryogenic pumping consists of exposing surfaces maintained at low temperature to the gases in a vacuum chamber so that the gases condense on the cooled surface
French (Machines à vide; Cryogénie)
cryopompage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que le cryopompage soit fondé essentiellement sur la condensation des vapeurs, il y a des gaz qui ne sont pas condensables aux températures expérimentalement réalisables à la surface des cryo-éléments.