English (Electronics and Informatics; Relativity (Physics); Atomic Physics)
Bose-Einstein condensation [correct]
DEF: A state of matter in which atoms or particles are chilled to such low energies that they ’condense’ into a single quantum state.
OBS: Bose-Einstein condensation is an exotic quantum phenomenon that was observed in dilute atomic gases for the first time in 1995, and is now the subject of intense theoretical and experimental study.
French (Électronique et informatique; Relativité (Physique); Physique atomique)
condensation de Bose-Einstein [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] apparition d'un état particulier d'un gaz quantique à très basse température.
OBS: [...] repose sur le principe selon lequel des bosons (particules de spin entier) peuvent occuper le même état quantique, contrairement aux fermions qui suivent le principe d'exclusion de Pauli. Plus précisément, [...] pour un gaz de bosons donné, il existe une température critique en dessous de laquelle un nombre macroscopique des particules quantiques peuplent l'état de moindre énergie, formant un « condensat de Bose-Einstein ».