English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
cold trap [correct]
DEF: An apparatus whose walls are cooled to condense vapors; it can be used to reduce pressure.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
piège froid [correct, masculine noun]; piège condenseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à parois refroidies servant à condenser la vapeur et aussi à réduire la pression.
OBS: Piège condenseur : Catalogue Prolabo, p. 301.