English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
salt seeding [correct]
DEF: A form of cloud seeding in which salt particles are released into the atmosphere with the objective of increasing precipitation.
OBS: The salt particles are hygroscopic and readily condense water and grow large enough to become centers for coalescence growth of precipitation, or participate in the ice accretion process.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ensemencement au sel [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemencement de nuages au moyen de particules de sel.
OBS: Cette technique a été appliquée aux nuages et aux brouillards sur le principe que les gouttelettes hygroscopiques de solution salée grossissent aux dépens des autres particules.