English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
atmospheric steam dump
CONT: Direct steam from atmospheric steam dump(BRU-A in the Temelin design) and the main steam safety valves to the sump to condense the steam and avoid containment bypass releases to the environment in case of primary-to-secondary leak accidents.
OBS: atmospheric steam dump: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
décharge de vapeur à l'atmosphère [feminine noun]
OBS: décharge de vapeur à l'atmosphère : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.