English (Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
reactive material [correct]
DEF: A chemical substance or mixture that will vigorously polymerize, decompose, condense, or become self-reactive due to shock, pressure, or temperature.
OBS: Includes materials or mixtures that fall within any of these categories: explosive materials; organic peroxides; pressure-generating materials; water-reactive materials.
French (Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions)
matière réactive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: réactif (adjectif) : Se dit d'un corps qui entre facilement en réaction.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fuegos y explosiones)
material reactivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Materiales reactivos al agua. El agua se usa a veces para enjuagar derrames y para reducir o dirigir los vapores en situaciones de derrame. Algunos de los materiales cubiertos por este libro guía pueden reaccionar violentamente o incluso explosivamente con el agua. En estos casos, considere la posibilidad de dejar que el fuego arda o dejar al derrame solo [...]