English (Waste Management)
steam stripping [correct]
DEF: Removal of contaminants by injecting steam into the contaminated matter. The contaminant-loaded steam is then removed and condensed.
French (Gestion des déchets)
strippage à la vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; séparation à la vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination de polluants en injectant de la vapeur dans le matériel à épurer, après quoi la vapeur chargée de ces polluants est séparée et condensée.