English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
epitaxial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Greek for "arranged upon. "The growth of a single crystal semiconductor film upon a single crystal substrate. The n-type layer of silicon deposited on the substrate and buried layer is epitaxial silicon. In IC technology, it is a multilayer structure. Pertaining to a single-crystal layer on a crystalline substrate, and having the same crystalline orientation as the substrate : e. g., silicon atoms condensed from vapor phase onto a silicon-wafer substrate.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
épitaxial [correct, adjective]