English (Chemistry)
cage [correct]
DEF: An aggregate of molecules, generally in the condensed phase, that surrounds the fragments formed by thermal or photochemical dissociation of a precursor species. Because the cage hinders the separation of the fragments by diffusion, they may preferentially react with one another(cage effect) but not necessarily to re-form the precursor species....
French (Chimie)
cage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agrégat de molécules, généralement en phase condensée, qui entoure les fragments obtenus par dissociation thermique ou photochimique d'un précurseur chimique. Puisque la cage empêche la séparation des fragments, ils peuvent réagir préférentiellement l'un avec l'autre (effet de cage) sans redonner nécessairement de précurseur. [...]