English (Geology; Petrography)
condensed succession [correct]; condensed series [correct]; condensed sequence [correct]
CONT: ... we define the condensed succession on Sevilleta as a relatively thin, but apparently faunally complete, stratigraphic succession of middle Cenomanian age that is represented elsewhere in the region by time-equivalent sections that are more than an order of magnitude thicker.
OBS: condensed series : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
série condensée [correct, feminine noun]; série réduite [correct, feminine noun]; séquence condensée [correct, feminine noun]; séquence réduite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de faible épaisseur dont la sédimentation s'est opérée sur une très longue période.
CONT: [...] de très faibles épaisseurs de terrains peuvent représenter des temps de sédimentation extrêmement grands [...] D'une manière générale [...] les séries condensées sont d'origine pélagique [...]
OBS: série condensée; série réduite : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.