English (Mineralogy; Soil Science)
montmorillonite group [correct]; montmorillonite series [correct]; montmorillonite [correct]; smectite [correct]
DEF: Isomorphous series of 2 : 1 layer silicates with great expansion along the o-axis; two silicon-oxygen sheets are condensed with one hydroxide sheet(Al, Mg, Fe isomorphous)
French (Minéralogie; Science du sol)
groupe de la montmorillonite [correct, masculine noun]; groupe des montmorillonites [masculine noun]; smectite [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de minéraux argileux à deux couches tétraédriques présentant des propriétés de gonflement intrastructurales par interposition réversible de couches d'eau entre les feuillets.