English (Vacuum Machines)
fractionating pump [correct]; self-fractionating pump [correct]; purifying pump [correct]
DEF: A multi-stage vapor in which the vapor supplied to the first stage(jet nearest the high vacuum) has been purged of the more volatile impurities, resulting from decomposition or contamination. This purging is caused by the partial condensation and refluxing of vapor in the condenser and the circulating of the condensed pump fluid through a series of boilers feeding the various stages. The result is that the unwanted volatile constituents are ejected in the stages closest to the fore vacuum.
French (Machines à vide)
pompe fractionnante [feminine noun]; pompe à diffusion fractionnante [feminine noun]; pompe autofractionnante [feminine noun]