English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
total loss refrigeration [correct]
DEF: An "open cycle" system in which the vaporizing refrigerant is not condensed, e. g. liquid N2, liquid or solid CO2.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
refroidissement à frigorigène perdu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de refroidissement à cycle ouvert qui ne permet pas la récupération du frigorigène celui-ci n'étant pas condensé après vaporisation.