English (Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
Wilson cloud chamber [correct]; Wilson’s cloud chamber [correct]; cloud chamber [correct]
DEF: A cloud chamber containing air supersaturated with water vapor by sudden expansion, in which rapidly moving nuclear particles such as alpha or beta rays produced ionization tracks by condensation of vapor on the ions produced by the rays.
CONT: Cloud chambers were first developed by Charles T. R. Wilson around 1911 for experiments on the formation of rain clouds. Wilson knew that water vapour condensed around ions, atoms which have become charged by gaining or losing electrons. However, an alpha particle, for example, which had an electric charge, would leave a trail of ions as it passed through a gas. If water vapour condensed on these ions, the track of the alpha particle would become visible as a line of water droplets.
CONT: There are two basic types of cloud chambers in use today; (1) the expansion chamber ... which depends upon expansion of the air, within the chamber, to cool it and thus create a supersaturated atmosphere, and (2) the continuous or diffusion type chamber ..., that creates a supersaturated atmosphere by diffusion of vapor from the warm upper region of the chamber to the cooled bottom of the chamber. In both types, electrically charged ions created by nuclear particles colliding with atoms within the chamber atmosphere, serve as nuclei of condensation.
French (Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications)
chambre de Wilson [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à détente de Wilson [feminine noun]; chambre à nuages [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à expansion [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à brouillard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chambre à nuage dans laquelle la sursaturation de la vapeur est obtenue pendant un court intervalle de temps par une détente rapide.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
cámara de Wilson [feminine noun]; cámara de neblina [feminine noun]; cámara de niebla [feminine noun]; cámara de expansión [feminine noun]
DEF: Recipiente, a menudo cilíndrico, dotado de una ventana transparente y de un pistón móvil que permite que el vapor de agua en el recipiente se expanda y se condense cuando la presión disminuye al ser desplazado el pistón hacia afuera.