English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
primary coolant loop [correct]
CONT: The primary coolant loop provides cooling water through a second pump to the pressure vessel. Coolant exiting the pressure vessel is routed through a heat exchanger and returned to the pump. A secondary coolant loop employing water or other appropriate coolant receives heat in the heat exchanger to generate power in the turbine after which it is condensed in [the] condenser and returned to the heat exchanger …
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Distribution de l'eau)
boucle primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dans un réacteur,] boucle dans laquelle circule le fluide caloporteur primaire.