English (Food Industries; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
ready-to-serve [correct, noun]
CONT: Canned soup from Campbell Soup Co., Camden, N, J., has been a staple on pantry shelves for generations. To encourage consumers to open more cans, Campbell is eliminating the need for a can opener and mixing with water. Campbell' s Ready-to-Serve Classics, the company's top nine condensed soup varieties in ready-to-serve formulations, launched in September in 19-oz. steel cans with easy-open, ring-pull ends.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
prêt à servir [correct, masculine noun]; prêt-à-servir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous la pression des consommateurs, les industriels, pas fous, ont déjà pris le tournant : c'est la victoire du léger, du préfabriqué, du prêt à servir. Le tout sans sucre, sans graisse et avec un minimum de calories.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Cocina y gastronomía (Generalidades))
listo para servir [correct, adjective phrase]