English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
stigmator [correct]
CONT: Stigmators are located beneath not only the objective but also the condenser and intermediate lenses. They function to correct the radial lens asymmetries that prevent one from focusing the image in all directions and generating circular illumination spots.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
stigmateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stigmateur est un dispositif de correction comportant deux pièces de fer diamétralement opposées et réglables en hauteur le long et autour de l'axe optique : il permet de compenser une dissymétrie axiale du champ de la lentille sur les trajectoires des électrons.