English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Gas Industry)
condenser [correct, standardized]
DEF: An apparatus used to transform the condensable fraction (consisting of water vapour and/or of the higher hydrocarbons) of the vapour phase present in natural gas into a liquid phase by cooling.
OBS: condenser : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie du gaz)
condenseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour faire passer, par réfrigération, la fraction condensable de la vapeur d’eau et/ou des hydrocarbures supérieurs contenus dans le gaz naturel de l’état de vapeur à l’état liquide.
OBS: condenseur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.