English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
synchronous capacitor [correct]; synchro capacitor [correct]; synchronous condenser [correct]; synchronous compensator
DEF: A synchronous machine running without mechanical load and supplying or absorbing reactive power to or from a power system.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
compensateur synchrone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur synchrone qui tourne à vide et dont la seule fonction est de fournir ou d'absorber de la puissance réactive sur une ligne de transport ou un réseau.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos)
compensador síncrono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina síncrona funcionando sin carga y que intercambia potencia reactiva con la red.