English (Types of Paper)
pattern paper [correct]; pattern tissue [correct]
DEF: [A paper] made from sulphate or sulphite pulp, depending on strength desired.
CONT: Such special thin papers as : carbonising tissue, condenser and capacitor paper, electrical paper and tissue, cigarette paper, lens tissue, stencil tissue, pattern tissue, tea bag paper.
OBS: [The pattern paper is] used by designers and tailors to cut out patterns.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier pour patrons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des papiers minces spéciaux tels que : papier pelure pour carbone, papier pour condensateurs, papier à cigarettes, papier mousseline pour essuyage de lentilles optiques, papier pour stencils, papier pour patrons, papier pour sachets de thé, papier électrique.