English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
pump down [noun]; pump down of refrigerant [correct]
DEF: The act of using a compressor or a pump to reduce the pressure in a container or a system.
DEF: The withdrawal of all refrigerant from the low side of a plant by allowing the compressor to pump it to either the condenser or liquid receiver.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
évacuation du frigorigène [correct, feminine noun]; évacuation [feminine noun]
DEF: Vidange de tout le frigorigène de la basse pression par action du compresseur qui l'envoie au condenseur ou à la bouteille accumulatrice de liquide.