English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
condenser-receiver [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A water cooled condenser comprising a shell the bottom of which, below the heat exchanging elements, forms a receiver, in principle designed to hold the entire refrigerant charge of the installation.
OBS: condenser-receiver : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
condenseur-bouteille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; condenseur-réservoir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condenseur à eau comprenant à la partie inférieure d'une calandre, au dessous de la surface d'échange, un volume libre suffisant pour former réservoir (pouvant contenir, en principe, toute la charge de frigorigène de l'installation).
OBS: condenseur-bouteille; condenseur-réservoir : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).