English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
conformity assessment body [correct, standardized]
DEF: A body that performs conformity assessment services.
OBS: An accreditation body is not a conformity assessment body.
OBS: Changes in terminology :... The term "accreditation" is now [note that the quoted standard was published in 2004] applicable only to attestation regarding a conformity assessment body. The definition in ISO/IEC Guide 2 [ISO : International Organization for Standardization; IEC : International Electrotechnical Commission], by contrast, would have been equally applicable to the certification of persons, as specified in ISO/IEC 17024. Following this change, the terms "conformity assessment body" and "accreditation body" are defined separately...
OBS: conformity assessment body : term related to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: conformity assessment body : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
organisme d'évaluation de la conformité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organisme qui fournit des services d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: Un organisme d'accréditation n'est pas un organisme d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: Changements de terminologie : [...] Le terme «accréditation» est désormais [il est à noter que la norme citée a été publiée en 2004] applicable uniquement à l'attestation concernant un organisme d'évaluation de la conformité. La définition figurant dans le Guide ISO/CEI 2 [ISO : Organisation internationale de normalisation; CEI : Commission électrotechnique internationale], par contraste, aurait été également applicable à la certification de personnes, telle qu'elle est spécifiée dans l'ISO/CEI 17024. Suite à ce changement, les termes «organisme d'évaluation de la conformité» et «organisme d'accréditation» sont définis séparément [...]
OBS: organisme d'évaluation de la conformité : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: organisme d'évaluation de la conformité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.