English (Travel Agencies; Ecology (General))
eco-operator [correct]; ecological tour operator [correct]; ecotourism operator [correct]; eco-friendly tour operator [correct]; eco-friendly operator [correct]
CONT: The Ecotourism Society has guidelines to help find a truly eco-friendly operator. For example, a company should be able to show that funds from a trip go directly to the local community -- this includes employing locals and using lodging and food from the area. The society also recommends asking tour operators about what they do for local conservation. Find out if they donate money to local organizations that concentrate on environmental concerns, or if the operators have established local conservation projects.
CONT: EcuadorExplorer. com believes that travelers should look for the following five characteristics when visiting eco-sites or while touring with eco-operators : 1. Conservation. 2. Minimal Environmental Impact. 3. Sustainability. 4. Meaningful Community Involvement. 5. Environmental Education.
French (Agences de voyage; Écologie (Généralités))
voyagiste spécialisé en écotourisme [correct, masculine noun]; voyagiste écotouristique [proposal, masculine noun]; organisateur de voyages d'écotourisme [proposal, masculine noun]; organisateur de voyages écotouristiques [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: 65 % des sites Internet sont des agences de voyage. La Green Madagascar Tour, voyagiste spécialisé en écotourisme, doit 90 % de ses clients à son site.
Spanish (Agencias de viajes; Ecología (Generalidades))
operador ecoturístico [correct, masculine noun]; operador de ecoturismo [correct, masculine noun]; organizador de viajes ecoturísticos [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Se recomienda que cualquier persona natural interesada en visitar el área protegida, lo realice a través de un operador ecoturístico del área previamente registrado ante la Unidad.