English (Environmental Management; Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage; Museums)
preservation [correct]
DEF: All actions taken to retard deterioration of, or to prevent damage to, a natural or a cultural resource.
OBS: Preservation encompasses conservation activities that consolidate and maintain the existing form, material and integrity of a resource. Preservation includes short-term protective measures as well as long-term actions to retard deterioration or prevent damage. Preservation extends the life of the resource by providing it with a secure and stable environment.
OBS: conservation; preservation; protection : Do not confuse these terms. "Conservation" refers to the implementation of measures for the rational use, maintenance and rehabilitation or restoration of natural resources; "protection" implies the idea of a threat and refers to regulatory measures, resource management and public education programs aimed at ensuring that ecosystems are maintained in a natural state.
OBS: preservation: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale; Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine; Muséologie)
préservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de mesures de prévention contre l'altération, la détérioration ou la destruction d'une ressource naturelle ou culturelle.
OBS: La préservation comprend les activités de conservation qui visent à consolider et à entretenir la forme, le matériau et l'intégrité d'une ressource. Elle englobe aussi les mesures de protection à court terme, de même que les interventions à long terme visant à retarder la détérioration ou à prévenir les dommages. La préservation prolonge la durée d'une ressource en lui fournissant un environnement sûr et stable.
OBS: conservation; préservation; protection : Ne pas confondre ces trois termes. «Conservation» désigne la mise en œuvre de mesures visant l'utilisation rationnelle, le maintien ou la remise en état des ressources naturelles; «protection» évoque l'idée d'une menace et désigne l'ensemble des mesures réglementaires et des programmes de gestion des ressources et d'éducation du public qui visent à maintenir les écosystèmes dans un état naturel.
OBS: préservation : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Parques y jardines botánicos; Patrimonio; Museos)
preservación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La conservación no es sinónimo de preservación (mantener intacto) ya que ésta es más restrictiva y solo se logra a través de la protección absoluta o en alto grado. La conservación abarca la preservación pero también permite el uso de los recursos biológicos.