English (Environmental Management)
protection of nature [correct]; nature protection [correct]
CONT: ... people’s awareness of the threat to the environment means that the problem can be recognized swiftly and responses included in national development policy. As a result, laws on protection of nature and environment have been enacted and implemented in our country.
CONT: preservation: Usually, the protection of nature and artefacts from all but non-destructive uses.
OBS: conservation; preservation; protection : Do not confuse these terms. "Conservation" refers to the implementation of measures for the rational use, maintenance and rehabilitation or restoration of natural resources; "preservation" refers to the actions taken to retard the deterioration of, or to prevent damage to a natural resource; "protection" implies the idea of a threat and refers to regulatory measures, resource management and public education programs aimed at ensuring that ecosystems are maintained in a natural state.
French (Gestion environnementale)
protection de la nature [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Congrès international sur la protection de la nature.
OBS: conservation; préservation; protection : Ne pas confondre ces trois termes. «Conservation» désigne la mise en œuvre de mesures visant l'utilisation rationnelle, le maintien ou la remise en état des ressources naturelles; «préservation» (ou «sauvegarde») se rapporte à la mise en œuvre de mesures visant à prévenir qu'une ressource naturelle soit détériorée ou détruite; «protection» évoque l'idée d'une menace et désigne l'ensemble des mesures réglementaires et des programmes de gestion des ressources et d'éducation du public qui visent à maintenir les écosystèmes dans un état naturel.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
protección de la naturaleza [feminine noun]
DEF: Actividad de ayuda y apoyo a la Naturaleza frente a las agresiones antrópicas.
CONT: Congreso internacional sobre la protección de la naturaleza.