English (Ecosystems; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
traditional ecologic knowledge [correct]
DEF: Knowledge of the conservation and sustainable use of an environment gained from generations of living and working within that environment. Knowledge may relate, among other things, to the harvest of resources, the planting of agricultural crops or the use of natural herbs and other material for medicinal purposes.
French (Écosystèmes; Études et analyses environnementales)
connaissances écologiques traditionnelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Connaissances sur la conservation et l'utilisation durable d'un environnement qu'ont permis d'acquérir la vie et le travail dans cet environnement pendant des générations. Ces connaissances peuvent porter, entre autres, sur la récolte des ressources, la culture de plantes ou l'utilisation d'herbes naturelles ou d'autres substances à des fins curatives.