English (Quality Control (Management))
requirements of society [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Obligations resulting from laws, regulations, rules, codes, statutes and other considerations.
OBS: 1. "Other considerations" include notably protection of the environment, health, safety, security, conservation of energy and natural resources. 2. All requirements of society should be taken into account when defining the requirements for quality. 3. Requirements of society include jurisdictional and regulatory requirements. These may vary from one jurisdiction to another.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
exigences de société [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Obligations résultant de lois, de règlements, de règles, de codes, d'actes et d'autres considérations.
OBS: 1. L'expression «d'autres considérations» vise notamment la protection de l'environnement, la santé, la sécurité, la sûreté, la conservation de l'énergie et des ressources naturelles. 2. Il convient que toutes les exigences de société soient prises en compte lors de la définition des exigences pour la qualité. 3. Les exigences de société comprennent des exigences juridiques et réglementaires. Elles peuvent varier selon les juridictions.
OBS: exigences de société : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO. Il est de rigueur d'employer ce terme dans le cadre des travaux de rédaction ou de traduction des documents de l'ONGC.