English (Environment; Property Law (common law))
conservation easement [correct]
CONT: A conservation easement is a legal agreement registered on the property title, in which mutually agreed-upon covenants spell out allowed and restricted land uses and activities. The easement holder ... has a right and an obligation to inspect the property and enforce the covenants.
OBS: conservation easement : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Environnement; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
servitude de conservation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une servitude de conservation est un accord juridique inscrit sur le titre de propriété, en vertu duquel des engagements sont pris quant aux usages et activités permis et restreints sur la terre. Le titulaire de la servitude [...] a le droit et l'obligation d'inspecter la terre et de faire respecter ces engagements.
OBS: servitude de conservation : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.