English (Environmental Management)
disposal of substances
CONT: They need this information to implement effective water conservation measures, to prevent improper disposal of substances that are harmful to the environment and to ensure that effluent issuing from the facility meets relevant standards.
French (Gestion environnementale)
élimination de substances [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette information est vitale, pour ce qui concerne l'alimentation en eau, afin de mettre en ouvre des mesures efficaces de conservation, et pour ce qui concerne les systèmes d'égout, afin de prévenir l'élimination de substances nocives pour l'environnement et d'assurer la conformité de l'effluent aux normes.