English (Fire Prevention)
fire-safety objective [correct, standardized]
DEF: The desired outcome with respect to the probability of an unwanted fire, relative to essential aspects of the built environment.
OBS: The essential aspects typically relate to the issues of life safety, conservation of property, continuity of operations, protection of the environment and preservation of heritage.
OBS: fire-safety objective: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prévention des incendies)
objectif de la sécurité incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résultat souhaité concernant la probabilité d'un incendie involontaire, quant aux aspects essentiels de l'environnement bâti.
OBS: Les aspects essentiels se rapportent généralement à la sécurité des personnes, la conservation des biens, la continuité des activités d'entreprises, la protection de l'environnement et la préservation du patrimoine.
OBS: objectif de la sécurité incendie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.