English (Ecosystems)
captive organism [correct]
CONT: Status of ex situ conservation facilities. Plants, animals, or micro-organisms are said to be surviving "out of place" or ex situ when people have taken them out of their natural ecosystem(where they were evolving on their own terms). Such "captive" organisms are now surviving from year-to-year because of the active care being provided by humans.
French (Écosystèmes)
organisme captif [masculine noun]
CONT: On dit qu'un végétal, un animal ou un microorganisme survit ex situ (littéralement : «hors de son lieu»), lorsqu'il a été enlevé de son écosystème naturel (où il pouvait évoluer de lui-même). Ces organismes «captifs» ont besoin des soins des humains pour survivre d'une année à l'autre et sont soumis à de nouvelles pressions de sélection, dont l'endogamie, ce qui peut modifier leur matériel génétique.