English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
survive ex situ [correct]
CONT: Status of ex situ conservation facilities. Plants, animals, or micro-organisms are said to be surviving "out of place" or ex situ when people have taken them out of their natural ecosystem(where they were evolving on their own terms). Such "captive" organisms are now surviving from year-to-year because of the active care being provided by humans.
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
survivre ex situ
CONT: Situation des établissements de conservation ex situ. On dit qu'un végétal, un animal ou un microorganisme survit ex situ (littéralement : «hors de son lieu»), lorsqu'il a été enlevé de son écosystème naturel (où il pouvait évoluer de lui-même).