English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Environmental Management)
conservation land [correct]
CONT: A 4000 hectare raised peat bog near the village of Alfred(Ontario) is privately owned and designated as conservation land. With the threat of rezoning as agricultural land, a large portion of the bog faces possible destruction caused by peat mining, sod farming or market gardening.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Gestion environnementale)
terre protégée [correct, feminine noun]