English (Heritage)
wear [correct, noun]
CONT: Conservation involves not just a once-in-a-lifetime intervention to a cultural resource but equally its routine and cyclical maintenance. [The Department] will employ conservation maintenance to mitigate wear and deterioration without altering the performance, integrity or appearance of a resource.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
usure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conservation englobe non seulement les interventions uniques sur une ressource culturelle, mais également l'entretien courant et cyclique. [Le ministère] aura recours à ce genre d'entretien afin d'atténuer l'usure et la détérioration de la ressource sans en altérer le rendement, l'apparence ou l'intégrité.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.