English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
preservation zone [correct]; zone I [correct]
DEF: In a national marine conservation area, a zone protecting habitats deemed critical to the survival and maintenance of depleted, threatened, endangered or vulnerable species, or habitats of more common species and communities that are particularly sensitive to human disturbances; it also protects unique or the best examples of a natural feature that deserve special preservation.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zone de préservation [correct, feminine noun]; zone I [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une aire marine nationale de conservation, zone qui protège des habitats jugés essentiels pour la survie et le maintien d'espèces en déclin, menacées, en voie de disparition ou vulnérables, ou des habitats d'espèces plus communes, ou des communautés particulièrement vulnérables à l'activité humaine; cette zone protège également des exemples uniques ou exceptionnels d'éléments naturels qui requièrent une préservation spéciale.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.