English (Genetics)
conservation genetics [correct]
CONT: Conservation genetics is a mixture of ecology, molecular biology, population genetics, mathematical modeling and evolutionary systematics (the construction of family relationships). It is both a basic and an applied science. Scientists must first understand the genetic relationships of the organisms under study. ... management techniques must then be applied by wildlife managers to preserve biological diversity in these species. ... Information about the genetic diversity of the [plants and] animals under study helps scientists and managers in forming strategies to preserve and protect the diversity of plants and animals worldwide.
CONT: Conservation genetics [is] concerned with the population genetics principles involved in the maintenance of feral species. The maintenance of the populations depends on inbreeding, outbreeding, effective population size, deleterious mutation, reproductive success, adaptation to captivity, reintroduction, vagility, outbreeding depression, extinction, etc.
French (Génétique)
génétique de la conservation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un but important de la génétique de la conservation est l'identification des gènes ou des régions de génome responsables des traits phénotypiques qui peuvent augmenter l'adaptation locale ou les traits qui peuvent faciliter l'adaptation au futur changement climatique. Cette connaissance peut alors être utilisée pour concevoir des stratégies de conservation donnant priorité à la conservation des populations qui ont une fréquence élevée de ces gènes ou d'une combinaison de ces gènes.