English (Ecology (General); Evolution (Biology))
evolutionary process [correct]
CONT: Time and space limitations must be imposed to separate anthropogenic losses from normal evolutionary processes. Embodied in this theme is the notion of stewardship of nature which philosophically may be contradictory to the theme that ecosystems have no intrinsic value.
CONT: Conservation : the maintenance or sustainable use of the Earth's resources in a manner that maintains ecosystem, species and genetic diversity and the evolutionary and other processes that shaped them. Conservation may or may not involve the use of resources.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Évolution (Biologie))
processus évolutif [masculine noun]; phénomène évolutif [masculine noun]
CONT: Conservation : Maintien ou utilisation durable des ressources de la Terre de manière à préserver la diversité des écosystèmes, des espèces et des gènes ainsi que les phénomènes évolutifs et autres qui les façonnent. La conservation peut comprendre ou non l'utilisation des ressources.