English (Heritage)
protection [correct]
DEF: In the context of cultural resources, the term "protection" has a range of meanings. It may refer to the basic maintenance of a resource, often as a preliminary to other work. It may be used as a synonym for "preservation" or "conservation", or it may refer to an administrative regime under which a site or resource is managed or protected.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En ce qui concerne les ressources culturelles, le terme «protection» a un sens plutôt étendu. Il peut désigner l'entretien élémentaire d'une ressource, celui-ci précédant souvent d'autres interventions; il peut aussi être employé comme synonyme de «préservation» et de «conservation», ou encore, désigner un mode d'administration selon lequel un lieu ou une ressource est géré ou protégé.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.