English (Toponymy)
generic [correct, noun]
CONT: In the toponyms of Parks Canada, the generic is the toponym element which identifies the nature of the entity selected as being part of the Canadian heritage.
OBS: The generics used by Parks Canada are : national park, national marine park, national marine conservation area, national park reserve, national marine park reserve, heritage river, national historic site, historic canal, heritage area, heritage place, exhibit, proposed national park, proposed national marine park, proposed national park reserve, proposed national marine conservation area, interpretation centre, memorial house, memorial tower, and waterway.
OBS: In the toponym "Banff National Park", "National Park" is the generic and "Banff", the specific. In the designation "Banff Park Museum", "Museum" is the generic and "Banff Park" (meaning "Banff National Park"), the specific. In the toponym "Banff Park Museum National Historic Site", "National Historic Site" is the generic and "Banff Park Museum", the specific.
French (Toponymie)
générique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les toponymes de Parcs Canada, le générique est l'élément du toponyme qui identifie la nature de l'entité retenue comme faisant partie du patrimoine canadien.
OBS: Les génériques en usage à Parcs Canada sont : parc national, parc marin national, aire marine nationale de conservation, réserve de parc national, réserve de parc marin national, rivière du patrimoine, lieu historique national, canal historique, aire du patrimoine, place patrimoniale, exposition, projet de parc national, projet de parc marin national, projet de réserve de parc national, projet d'aire marine nationale de conservation, centre d'interprétation, maison commémorative, tour commémorative, et voie navigable.
OBS: Dans le toponyme «parc national Banff», le générique est «parc national» et le spécifique, «Banff». Dans la désignation «musée du Parc-Banff», le générique est «musée» et le spécifique, «Parc-Banff» (signifiant «Parc-National-Banff». Dans le toponyme «lieu historique national du Musée-du-Parc-Banff», le générique est «lieu historique national» et le spécifique, «Musée-du-Parc-Banff». En FR, la particule de liaison («de», «du», «de la», «de l'», «des») ne fait partie ni du générique, ni du spécifique.