English (Heritage; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
heritage area [correct]
DEF: A generic term which refers to any geographical area included within the Parks Canada Program, such as a national park, a national marine conservation area, a national historic site or a historic canal.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
aire du patrimoine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme générique désignant une étendue géographique qui relève de Parcs Canada, p. ex. un parc national, une aire marine nationale de conservation, un lieu historique national ou un canal historique.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.