English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
bycatch rate [correct]
CONT: To assess the conservation status of protected populations and enable effective mitigation for endangered species, we must first estimate the proportion of a population that is being removed by fisheries as bycatch... Typically, this is achieved by first assessing the bycatch rate through on-board observations by dedicated scientific observers, then extrapolating observed bycatch levels to include the total fishing effort within a population's range or management area.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
taux de prises accessoires [correct, masculine noun]