English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Anti-pollution Measures)
ecotechnique [correct]; ecologically sound technique [correct]; environmentally sound technique [correct]
CONT: Built according to all international environmental norms and procedures, the Hotel SESC Porto Cercado is a nature friendly hotel, making use of front-line practices and ecotechniques in nature conservation. For your comfort and thanks to specialized research, outdoor noise control techniques were enforced especially devised for minimal ecosystem invasive use. Guaranteeing high quality hotel water supply and disposal along with effluent control standards, a state-of-the-art water treatment program was developed and put to use.
French (Techniques industrielles; Mesures antipollution)
écotechnique [correct, feminine noun]; technique respectueuse de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé ou moyen pratique propre à une activité donnée et dont la caractéristique est de respecter l'environnement.
CONT: La mise au point d'écotechniques est appelée à prendre une place très importante dans les stratégies d'écodéveloppement, pour la bonne raison que la comptabilisation d'objectifs divers - économiques, sociaux, écologiques - peut se faire convenablement à ce niveau [...]