English (Applications of Automation; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
straight cut control system [correct]; straight-cut system [correct]
DEF: Basically a positioning system but with the added capacity of a controllable feedrate parallel to a machine axis. This gives the ability to do "picture frame" milling to clean up a surface or area for positioning operations such as drilling, tapping, boring, etc.
French (Automatisation et applications; Usinage (Métallurgie))
système à commande paraxiale [correct, masculine noun]