English (Military Ranks)
lance corporal [correct]; L. Cpl. [correct]; L.-Corp. [correct]; lance-corporal [correct]; L-cpl [correct]; lance-jack [correct, see observation]
OBS: NCO [non-commissioned officer] below corporal.
OBS: Ranks are capitalized when used in conjunction with a person’s name. Rank abbreviations are always capitalized.
French (Grades militaires)
caporal suppléant [correct, masculine noun]; soldat de première classe [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: L'usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux grades militaires et à leur abréviation lorsqu'ils accompagnent le nom de la personne.