English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Raven’s Matrices [correct, see observation]; Raven Progressive Matrices [correct]; Raven’s Progressive Matrices [correct]
CONT: Group Intelligence Tests. ... (1) Raven’s Matrices (Raven, 1965). This test first developed by Raven just before the war now has a considerable number of revisions which allow testing of children from five years old through to superior adults. The matrices item in all forms are of one kind. Sequences of diagrams are shown and subjects have to select the next one in the sequence. What is needed in this test, therefore, is the ability to work out the relationship between the diagrams and to apply the rule in a new instance.
OBS: Raven Progressive Matrices.... Standard Progressive Matrices(SPM-1938)... Coloured Progressive Matrices(CPM-1947)... Advanced Progressive Matrices(APM-1962)...
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Matrices de Raven [correct, feminine noun]; Progressive Matrices de Raven [correct, feminine noun]; Raven Progressive Matrices [correct, feminine noun]; Progressive Matrices [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le D.48 est une version française de P. Pichot du test anglais de Anstey, lui-même fortement inspiré des Progressive Matrices de Raven. [...] comme pour les Matrices de Raven, ce test mesure l'intelligence générale pour les adultes et adolescents.
CONT: Matrices de Raven. [...] Standard Progressive Matrices [...] Adultes (1938). [...] Coloured Progressive Matrices [...] Enfants (1947). [...] Advanced Progressive Matrices (Révisé 1962).