English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
chief petty officer, 1st class [correct, see observation, officially approved]; CPO 1 [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The designation of rank used by a non-commissioned member who wears a naval uniform and holds the rank of chief warrant officer.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: chief petty officer, 1st class; CPO 1 : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: chief petty officer, 1st class; CPO 1 : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
premier maître de 1re classe [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; pm 1 [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; première maître de 1re classe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pm 1 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pm 1; premier maître de première classe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pm 1 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pm 1; première maître de première classe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pm 1 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pm 1
DEF: Désignation de grade employée par un militaire du rang qui porte l'uniforme de la marine et détient le grade d'adjudant-chef.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: premier maître de 1re classe : s'écrit premier maître de 1re classe.
OBS: première maître de 1re classe : s'écrit première maître de 1re classe.
OBS: premier maître de 1re classe; pm 1 : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: premier maître de 1re classe; première maître de 1re classe; pm 1 : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.