English (Personnel Management (General); Military Administration)
civilian personnel office [correct, NATO, standardized]; CPO [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The CPO deals with all personnel related issues such as payroll, contracts, personnel issues relating to policy, conducting interviews and hiring new staff members, leaves and holidays, time sheets, medical and maternity absence, overtime and shift inquiries, payroll questions, new [Stabilisation Force(SFOR) ] ID cards, severance pay, and requests for the Civilian Manpower Review Board.
OBS: civilian personnel office; CPO : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration militaire)
bureau du personnel civil [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CPO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: bureau du personnel; CPO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.