English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
eligible for benefits [correct]
CONT: A new Canada Pension Plan(CPP) provision was added in January 1992 for disabled contributors who were eligible for benefits when they became disabled, but who were considerably late in applying for benefits and subsequently ceased to meet the contributory requirements.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
admissible aux prestations [correct]; ayant droit aux prestations [correct]
CONT: Une nouvelle disposition du Régime de pensions du Canada a été adoptée en janvier 1992 à l'intention des cotisants handicapés qui avaient droit aux prestations lorsqu'ils sont devenus tels, mais qui avaient considérablement tardé à présenter une demande, et ne satisfaisaient plus aux critères relatifs à la période cotisable.