English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
excepted employment [correct]; exempted employment [correct]
DEF: Types of employment which, by legislation, are not pensionable or insurable and therefore, persons working under those specific conditions are not permitted to make CPP/QPP contributions or UI premium deductions.
OBS: excepted employment: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
emploi exclu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: emploi exclu : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).