English (Protection of Life)
close personal protection [correct, officially approved]; CPP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The protection to ensure the security of important or threatened persons.
OBS: close personal protection; CPP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
protection individuelle rapprochée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PIR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Protection assurant la sécurité des personnes importantes ou menacées.
OBS: protection individuelle rapprochée; PIR : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: protection individuelle rapprochée; PIR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.