English (Taxation; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
pension income deduction [correct]; CPP deduction [correct]
DEF: The deduction form a member’s annuity required under the member’s pension plan when the member reaches 65 years of age or is in receipt of a pension by reason of disability under the Canada Pension Plan or a provision of a similar provincial pension plan.
OBS: CPP : Canada Pension Plan.
OBS: Expression(s) used on the federal income tax return T1 forms.
French (Fiscalité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
déduction pour revenu de pension [correct, feminine noun]; déduction pour revenu de pensions [correct, feminine noun]; déduction RPC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déduction appliquée à la rente d'un participant conformément à son régime lorsque celui-ci atteint l'âge de 65 ans ou reçoit une pension d'invalidité ou Régime de pensions du Canada ou d'un régime de pensions provincial analogue.
OBS: RPC : Régime de pension du Canada.
OBS: déduction pour revenu de pensions : expression(s) tirée(s) des déclarations d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral.