English (First Aid; Cardiovascular System; Respiratory System)
cardiopulmonary resuscitation [correct, noun]; CPR [correct, noun]; cardiorespiratory resuscitation [correct, noun]; CRR [correct, noun]; CRR
OBS: Cardiopulmonary resuscitation is a first-aid technique that is used when the victim’s heart stops beating. It consists of artificial respiration, for example, mouth-to-mouth, as well as of chest compressions. Chest compressions cause blood to flow through the body, while artificial respiration provides oxygen to the lungs.
French (Secourisme; Système cardio-vasculaire; Appareil respiratoire)
réanimation cardiorespiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; RCR [correct, feminine noun]; réanimation cardiopulmonaire [feminine noun]; RCP [feminine noun]; RCP
OBS: La réanimation cardiorespiratoire est une technique de premiers soins employée lorsque le cœur de la victime cesse de battre. Elle consiste à alterner la respiration artificielle, par exemple, le bouche-à-bouche, et les compressions thoraciques afin de maintenir la circulation du sang et l'apport d'oxygène à l'organisme.
Spanish (Primeros auxilios; Sistema cardiovascular; Aparato respiratorio)
resucitación cardiopulmonar [correct, feminine noun]; RCP [correct, feminine noun]; reanimación cardiopulmonar [correct, feminine noun]; RCP [correct, feminine noun]; RCP; reanimación cardiorespiratoria [correct, feminine noun]; RCR [correct, feminine noun]; RCR; resucitación cardio-pulmonar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de técnicas estandarizadas que, aplicadas ordenadamente, tienen la finalidad de resolver las situaciones de paro cardiorespiratorio (PCR) sustituyendo primero y reinstaurando después la respiración y la circulación espontáneas.
CONT: La reanimación cardiopulmonar (RCP), o reanimación cardiorespiratoria (RCR) es un conjunto de maniobras temporales y normalizadas internacionalmente destinadas a asegurar la oxigenación de los órganos vitales cuando la circulación de la sangre de una persona se detiene súbitamente, independientemente de la causa de la parada cardiorrespiratoria.