English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
spring switch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A switch equipped with a spring mechanism arranged to restore the switch points to normal position after having been trailed through.
OBS: spring switch : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguillage à ressort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aiguillage muni d'un mécanisme à ressort qui remet les aiguilles en position normale après un talonnage.
OBS: aiguillage à ressort : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).