English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Shunting Operations (Railroads))
receiving yard [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A group of tracks where trains or cars are received.
OBS: receiving yard : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Triage (Chemins de fer))
faisceau de réception [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de voies où sont reçus des trains ou des wagons à leur arrivée dans un triage.
OBS: faisceau de réception : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).