English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
through train [correct, officially approved]; run-through train [correct, officially approved]; thru train [correct]
DEF: A train operated between two or more major concentration or distribution points.
OBS: through train; run-through train : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
train direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Train circulant entre un minimum de deux points de concentration ou de distribution importants.
OBS: train direct : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).