English (Railroad Safety)
track inspection car [correct, officially approved]
OBS: track inspection car : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
véhicule d'inspection de la voie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule d'inspection de la voie : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).