English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
outside rail [correct, officially approved]
OBS: outside rail : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Voies ferrées)
rail extérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rail de la file extérieure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rail extérieur; rail de la file extérieure : termes uniformisés par le Chemin de fer Canadian Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).