English (Road Traffic; Transport Tolls and Rates; Security; Customs and Excise)
licence plate recognition [correct]; LPR [correct]; automatic licence plate recognition [correct]; ALPR [correct]; ALPR; license plate recognition [correct, United States]; LPR [correct]; LPR; automatic number plate recognition [correct, Great Britain]; ANPR [correct, Great Britain]; ANPR; car plate recognition [correct]; CPR [correct]; CPR; automatic vehicle identification [correct]; AVI [correct]; AVI
CONT: From electronic toll collection and traffic activity monitoring to border security, licence plate recognition technology is used widely all over the globe ... LPR is a mass surveillance method that uses optical character recognition software on images to read the licence plates on vehicles.
OBS: license plate recognition; LPR: term and abbreviation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Péage; Sécurité; Douanes et accise)
reconnaissance de plaques d’immatriculation [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance de plaque minéralogique [correct, feminine noun, France]; identification automatique des véhicules [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: reconnaissance de plaque minéralogique : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.