English (Traction (Rail); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Shunting Operations (Railroads))
switching locomotive [correct, Canada, United States]; switcher [correct, Canada, United States, officially approved]; switch engine [correct, Canada, United States, officially approved]; switch locomotive [correct, Canada, United States]; shunting locomotive [correct, Great Britain]; shunter [correct, Great Britain]; shunting engine [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A locomotive used for switching cars, most commonly in yards or terminals.
OBS: switcher; switch engine : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Triage (Chemins de fer))
locomotive de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; locomotive de manœuvres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Locomotive servant à manœuvrer des wagons, le plus souvent dans un triage ou une gare.
OBS: locomotive de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).
Spanish (Tracción (Ferrocarriles); Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Cambio de vías (Ferrocarriles))
locomotora de patio [feminine noun]