English (Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
storage yard [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A yard in which idle equipment is held awaiting disposition.
OBS: storage yard : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
faisceau de garage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faisceau de remisage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de voies où des wagons sont garés.
OBS: faisceau de garage; faisceau de remisage : termes uniformisés par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).