English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
bulkhead flat car [correct, standardized, officially approved]; bulkhead flat
DEF: A flat car with adjustable bulkheads at each end of the car.
OBS: The car is used for transporting plywood, wall board, etc.
OBS: bulkhead flat car : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB) and officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon plat à parois de bout [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: wagon plat à parois de bout : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP) et CN-Air Canada.