English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
flasher [correct, officially approved]; flashing light [correct, officially approved]; flashing light signal [correct]
OBS: flasher; flashing light : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
feu clignotant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; signal à feu clignotant [masculine noun]
OBS: feu clignotant : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).