English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Railroad Maintenance)
rail car [correct, officially approved]
OBS: rail car : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
wagon porte-rails [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: wagon porte-rails : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).