English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rail section [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Relating to its dimensions.
OBS: rail section : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Voies ferrées)
section de rail [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Considérant ses dimensions.
OBS: section de rail : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).