English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
running rail [correct, officially approved]
OBS: running rail : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Voies ferrées)
rail de roulement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rail de roulement : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).