English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
bass [correct]; low-frequency sound [correct]
DEF: Sounds corresponding to frequencies at the lower end of the audio range, below about 250 cps.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
grave [correct, masculine noun]; son grave [correct, masculine noun]; basse [correct, feminine noun]; graves [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Fréquence sonore basse, située au-dessous de 200 Hz.