English (Photography)
CPS negative [correct]; Colour Professional type S negative [correct]; Color Professional type S negative [correct]
CONT: The film which is Ektacolor has been superseded by Vericolor film(VPS) ;however, Ektacolor films and CPS negative are still in wide use.
OBS: CPS is a code used to designate a particular type of film made by Kodak for the first time in July 1974. It stands for "Colour Professional type S".
French (Photographie)
négatif CPS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent attesté par Michel Lilois, traducteur chez Eastman Kodak à Toronto. Il s'agirait d'un code utilisé pour désigner un type de film (dans ce cas, un film couleur pour professionnels).