English (Operating Systems (Software))
off-line operation [correct]; off-line processing [correct]; off-line working [correct]
DEF: The operation of equipment or devices not under direct control of the central processing unit.
OBS: The CPU or MCU operates independently of the time base of the actual inputs; i. e., considerable time may elapse between an input to the computer and the resulting output. It also can mean operation of peripheral equipment independent of the central processor of a computer system.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
exploitation hors ligne [correct, feminine noun]; traitement différé [correct, masculine noun]; traitement en différé [correct, masculine noun]; traitement hors ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exploitation d'une unité périphérique pendant qu'elle n'est pas connectée à une unité centrale de traitement.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
procesamiento fuera de línea [correct, masculine noun]; funcionamiento fuera de línea [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento autónomo [correct, masculine noun]; operación autónoma [correct, feminine noun]; funcionamiento autónomo [correct, masculine noun]; trabajo fuera de línea [masculine noun]
DEF: Procesamiento de cierta parte del sistema de procesamiento de datos por un equipo que no se halla conectado directamente a la unidad central de procesamiento y que, por ende, no se encuentra controlado por el programa.