English (Computer Memories)
graphics accelerator [correct]
DEF: A video adapter that contains a graphics coprocessor to update the video display much more quickly than the CPU can and free the latter for other tasks.
CONT: Graphics accelerators speed things up by moving work off the processor, but they are often left hungry for data by the slow clock speed and narrow 16-bit data path of the ISA I/O bus.
CONT: The Compaq QVision 1024E EISA card flies past conventional VGA and graphics accelerator ...
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
accélérateur graphique [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif assurant l'accélération du traitement des données, permettant la visualisation des courbes, des images et des dessins.
CONT: Le P86C805 est, en effet, un accélérateur graphique optimisé pour un environnement spécifique (Windows en l'occurrence).
CONT: En effet, depuis quelques mois est apparue la nouvelle génération de circuits vidéo : les accélérateurs graphiques.