English (Computer Hardware; Computers and Calculators; Applications of Automation; Telecommunications Facilities)
processing unit [correct, standardized]; central processing unit [correct, standardized]; CPU [correct, standardized]; CPU; central processor [correct]; processing section; processor section
DEF: A functional unit that consists of one or more processors and their internal storages.
OBS: In English, the term "processor" is often used as a synonym of "processing unit."
OBS: processing unit; central processing unit; CPU : terms and abbreviation standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Matériel informatique; Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Automatisation et applications; Installations de télécommunications)
unité centrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; UC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CPU [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; unité centrale de traitement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UCT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UCT
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle constituée d'un ou de plusieurs processeurs et des mémoires internes associées.
OBS: unité centrale; UC : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; CPU : Acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
OBS: unité centrale de traitement; UCT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Computadoras y calculadoras; Automatización y aplicaciones; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
unidad de procesamiento [correct, feminine noun]; CPU [correct, feminine noun]; unidad central de procesamiento [correct, feminine noun]; CPU [correct, feminine noun]; CPU; unidad central de proceso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad funcional que consiste de uno o más procesadores y su almacenamiento interno.
OBS: En inglés el término procesador es frecuentemente usado como unidad de procesamiento.