English (Computer Memories)
bit-slice processor [correct]
DEF: A CPU [central processing unit] that is constructed from individual chips, each of which contains a section of a complete ALU [arithmetic-logic unit], the multiplexers, and data paths using a four-bit format, that can be combined to form a CPU with a greater word length; usually for custom-designed, special-purpose microprocessors.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
processeur en tranches [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unités centrales réalisées à partir d'un ensemble de modules élémentaires dont l'originalité réside dans le module unité arithmétique et logique UAL [unité arithmétique et logique]. En effet, plusieurs modules unité arithmétique et logique peuvent être associés en cascade, permettant ainsi de former une longueur de mot quelconque (restant toutefois multiple de la longueur élémentaire).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
procesador fragmentado [correct, masculine noun]; procesador de rebanadas de bits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema que permite organizar microcomputadoras (microordenadores) de diferentes tamaños de palabras, con unidades procesadoras separadas en dos, cuatro u ocho «rebanadas» de bits sobre un solo microcircuito.