English (Symptoms (Medicine))
crescendo murmur [correct]
DEF: A murmur which increases in loudness and is then abruptly terminated, such as the presystolic murmur of mitral stenosis which terminates with the onset of the first heart sound.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
souffle en crescendo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; souffle crescendo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souffle augmentant d'intensité.
OBS: Pluriel : des crescendo ou des crescendos.
OBS: crescendo; crescendos (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: souffle en crescendo : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.