English (Blood)
sickle cell [correct]; drepanocyte [correct]
DEF: An erythrocyte shaped like a sickle or crescent, the abnormal shape caused by the presence of varying proportions of hemoglobin S.
OBS: When a person with sickle cell anemia is exposed to dehydration, infection, or low oxygen supply, their fragile red blood cells form liquid crystals and assume a crescent shape causing red cell destruction and thickening of the blood.
French (Sang)
drépanocyte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La drépanocytose [...] la polymérisation de l'Hb [l'hémoglobine] en de longues fibres [déforme le globule rouge] en lui donnant l'aspect d'une faucille (drépanocyte).
Spanish (Sangre)
drepanocito [correct, masculine noun]; célula falciforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hematíe maduro en forma de hoz, debido a la presencia de una hemoglobina anormal.