English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Atomic Physics)
dip pen nanolithography [correct]; DPN [correct]
CONT: Dip Pen Nanolithography (DPN) is a scanning probe lithography technique where an atomic force microscope tip is used to transfer molecules to a surface via a solvent meniscus. This technique allows surface patterning on scales of under 100 nanometres.
OBS: Meniscus, plural : menisci, from the Greek for "crescent, "is a curve in the surface of a molecular substance and is produced in response to the surface of the container or another object. It can be either concave or convex. A convex meniscus occurs when the molecules have a stronger attraction to each other than to the container.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Physique atomique)
nanolithographie stylo à plume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant de reproduire un motif de taille nanométrique en déposant sur un substrat, à l'aide de la pointe d'un microscope à force atomique, une solution de molécules organiques qui s'auto-assemblent pour former un trait.
Spanish (Litografía, offset y fototipia; Física atómica)
nanolitografía por dip-pen [correct, feminine noun]; nanolitografía dip-pen [correct, feminine noun]; nanolitografía DPN [correct, feminine noun]; litografía de pluma sumergida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El sistema de nanolitografía por dip-pen se compone de un microscopio de fuerza atómica (Atomic Force Microscope, AFM), una cabina de control ambiental (temperatura y humedad relativa) y el software de control adecuado para realizar nanolitografía. El proceso de dip-pen permite depositar compuestos como biomoléculas, resinas, polímeros y otros materiales con resolución nanométrica y sin necesidad de máscaras […]