English (Heraldry)
chevron in base [correct]
CONT: A chevron bruised at the top and in base a crescent counterchanged...
OBS: "Abased" is a term also used when a chevron or other ordinary is lower than its usual position.
OBS: "In base" is also used to refer to charges placed low down in the shield.
French (Héraldique)
chevron abaissé [correct, masculine noun]; chevron failli [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chevron placé plus bas est dit abaissé.