English (Various Metal Ores)
C-shape orebody [correct]; C-shaped orebody [correct]; crescent shaped orebody [correct]; crescent-shaped orebody [proposal]; crescentic orebody [proposal]
CONT: A uranium and/or vanadium orebody in a sandstone lens or layer ... cuts across bedding in sharply curving forms, commonly C-shaped or S-shaped in cross-section.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
amas minéralisé de forme en C [correct, masculine noun]; corps minéralisé en forme de croissant [proposal, masculine noun]; amas minéralisé en forme de croissant [proposal, masculine noun]