English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
crescent moon [correct]
OBS: A new moon occurs when the moon is at conjunction and the nearside is totally unilluminated by the sun. As the moon moves eastwards in its orbit around the earth, the sunrise terminator crosses the nearside from east to west to produce a crescent moon.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
croissant [correct]
OBS: On convient de faire commencer la lunaison quand la Lune est en conjonction avec le Soleil, donc invisible. C'est la Nouvelle Lune. Son fin croissant apparaît peu après.