English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
crescentic mark [correct]
DEF: A crescent-shaped scour mark ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
figure en fer à cheval [correct, feminine noun]; figure en croissant [correct, feminine noun]