English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
flood-plain meander scar [correct]
DEF: A crescentic mark indicating the former position of a river meander on a flood plain.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
échancrure de méandre de plaine d'inondation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque en croissant représentant l'ancienne position d'un méandre de rivière dans une plaine d'inondation.