English (Geology)
vibration mark [correct]
DEF: A modified groove consisting of crescentic depressions, concave upcurrent, and presumed to be the result of the unsteady action of an inscribing tool.
French (Géologie)
figure de vibration [proposal, feminine noun]; empreinte de vibration [feminine noun]
DEF: Cannelure caractérisée par des dépressions en forme de croissant, concaves vers l'amont, et probablement attribuables à l'action désordonnée d'un «outil graveur».