English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
domed bog [correct]
DEF: A large (usually more than 500 m in diameter) bog with a convex surface, rising several meters above the surrounding terrain. The centre is usually draining in all directions. ... Peat development is usually in excess of 3 m.
OBS: Small crescentic pools often form around the highest point. If the highest point is the centre the pool forms a concentric pattern, or eccentric if the pattern is off-centre.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière oligotrophe bombée [correct, feminine noun]; bog bombé [masculine noun]
DEF: Une vaste [tourbière oligotrophe] (habituellement de plus de 500 m de diamètre) à surface convexe, dominant de plusieurs mètres les terres avoisinantes. D'habitude il y a écoulement du centre dans toutes les directions. ... La tourbe a habituellement plus de 3 m d'épaisseur.