English (Nervous System)
black substance [correct]; locus niger [correct]; nucleus niger [correct]; Soemmering’s ganglion [correct]; substantia nigra [Latin]
DEF: A large cell mass, crescentic on transverse section, extending forward over the dorsal surface of the crus cerebri from the rostral border of the pons into the subthalamic region.
French (Système nerveux)
substance noire [correct, feminine noun]; locus niger [correct, masculine noun]; locus niger de Sommerring [correct, masculine noun]; ganglion de Sommerring correct, masculine noun; substantia nigra [Latin]
DEF: Noyaux gris pairs et symétriques, faisant partie des noyaux gris sous-thalamiques, situés au niveau de la partie supérieure des pédoncules cérébraux et séparant la calotte pédonculaire des pieds des pédoncules cérébraux.