English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
flood-plain scroll [correct]; flood scroll [correct]
DEF: One of a series of short, crescentic, slightly sinuous strips or patches of coarse alluvium formed along the inner bank of a stream meander and representing the beginnings of a flood plain.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
croissant de lit majeur [correct, masculine noun]