English (Geology; Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
reverse crescentic scar [correct]
CONT: pieces of rock may be plucked (but not gouged) from the surface by overriding ice, leaving a scarred surface but preserving the crescentic-like pattern. The reverse crescentic scars open up-ice.
French (Géologie; Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cicatrice en croissant inversée [correct, feminine noun]; cicatrice en forme de croissant inversée [correct, feminine noun]