English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
cresol resin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A resin of the phenolic type made by the polycondensation of cresol with aldehydes or ketones.
OBS: cresol resin : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
résine crésolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résine de type phénolique, produite par polycondensation du crésol avec des aldéhydes ou des cétones.
OBS: résine crésolique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
resina cresólica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resina de tipo fenólico producida por la policondensación de cresol con aldehídos o cetonas.