English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dinitro compound [correct]
OBS: dinitro compounds : Include various dinitro derivatives of cresol and phenol used as insecticides and herbicides. As herbicides they are not translocated so sufficient amounts must be applied to thoroughly wet the plants for contact action.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé dinitré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme générique indiquant la présence de deux groupes nitro dans un composé. Voir les fiches pour «dinitrophénol», «dinitroamine», «nitroamine».