English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
cresylic acid [correct]
DEF: A mixture of phenols containing varying amounts of xylenols, cresols, and other high-boiling fractions.
OBS: Use: phosphate esters, phenolic resins, wire enamel solvent, plasticizers, gasoline additives, disinfectants and pesticides.
OBS: "cresylic acids" are classified according to an arbitrary standard : 50% must boil above 204 °C. If the boiling point is below 204 °C, they are called "cresol" [See that record].
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
acide crésylique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: acide crésylique (ou : homologues phénoliques; mélange de crésols, xylénols, éthyl phénols et phénols de poids moléculaires plus élevés [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
ácido cresílico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla comercial de materias fenólicas que hierven por encima del intervalo de ebullición del cresol. Corrosivos para la piel.