English (Botany)
yellow rocket [correct]; garden yellowrocket [correct]; common winter cress [correct]; common winter-cress [correct]; herb barbara [correct]; herb of St. Barbara [correct]; upland cress [correct, see observation]; winter cress [correct, see observation]; winter-cress [correct]
OBS: yellow rocket: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: upland cress : common name also used by some authors when referring to the species Barbarea verna.
OBS: winter cress : common name also used when referring to the species Barbarea orthoceras and Barbarea verna.
French (Botanique)
barbarée vulgaire [correct, feminine noun]; barbarée [correct, feminine noun]; barbarée commune [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cresson [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cresson d'hiver [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cresson de terre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; herbe de Sainte-Barbe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; herbe de Saint-Sylvain [feminine noun]; roquette des marais [feminine noun]
OBS: barbarée vulgaire : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: cresson : nom vernaculaire employé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Nasturtium officinale.
OBS: cresson d'hiver : nom vernaculaire employé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Barbarea orthoceras.
OBS: barbarée commune, herbe de Sainte-Barbe : noms vernaculaires employés aussi par certains auteurs pour désigner l'espèce Coringia orientalis.
OBS: cresson de terre : nom vernaculaire employé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Barbarea verna.
Spanish (Botánica)
hierba de Santa Bárbara [feminine noun]; hierba de los carpinteros [feminine noun]