English (Botany)
nasturtium [correct]; Indian cress [correct]; large Indian cress [correct]
CONT: Annual plant native to South America but cultivated in gardens all over the world. ... Red, orange, or yellow flowers, larger than the leaves, bloom from June to October. [used medicinally it is an] antiseptic and expectorant. ... Nasturtium is said to have a beneficial effect on the blood by promoting the formation of blood cells.
French (Botanique)
capucine [correct, feminine noun]; grande capucine [correct, feminine noun]; cresson d'Inde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Originaire d'Amérique du Sud, cette plante s'est répandue dans tous les jardins. Son suc facilite l'expectoration et calme la toux. On a récemment isolé dans la plante une substance antibiotique. Mêlées aux salades, feuilles et fleurs facilitent la digestion et le sommeil. La petite capucine «Tropaeolum minus» a des emplois semblables.
Spanish (Botánica)
capuchina [feminine noun]