English (Muscles and Tendons)
external oblique muscle of the abdomen [correct]; external oblique [correct]; musculus obliquus externus abdominis [Latin]
DEF: A muscle originating on the outer surfaces of the lower eight ribs which inserts onto the iliac crest.
French (Muscles et tendons)
grand oblique de l'abdomen [correct, masculine noun]; muscle grand oblique de l'abdomen [correct, masculine noun]; musculus obliquus externus abdominis [Latin]
DEF: Muscle large et mince de la paroi antéro-latérale de l'abdomen, qui s'insère sur le bord inférieur des huit dernières côtes, où il s'entrecroise avec les ramifications du muscle grand dentelé.