English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sphenoidal crest [correct]
DEF: A vertical ridge in the midline of the anterior surface of the sphenoid bone that articulates with the perpendicular plate of the ethmoid bone.
OBS: sphenoidal crest : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.014: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
crête sphénoïdale [correct, feminine noun]; crête sphénoïdale antérieure [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: crête sphénoïdale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.014 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
cresta esfenoidal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La superficie anterior del cuerpo [del hueso esfenoides] presenta, en la línea media, una cresta vertical, la cresta esfenoidal, que se articula con la placa perpendicular del etmoides, y forma parte del tabique nasal.
OBS: cresta esfenoidal: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.05.014: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.