English (Mountain Sports)
switchback [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: The climb up the crest requires several switchbacks. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: switchback: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports de montagne)
lacet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; zigzag [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La montée vers la crête exige une série de lacets. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: lacet; zigzag : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.