English (Oceanography)
surface tide [correct]
CONT: The surface tide propagates as a wave in which water parcels in the whole water column oscillate in the same direction at a given phase(i. e., in the trough or at the crest …). This means that while the form of the surface wave itself may propagate across the surface of the water, the fluid particles themselves are restricted to a relatively small neighborhood.
French (Océanographie)
marée de surface [correct, feminine noun]