English (Geology)
parallel ripple mark [correct]
DEF: A ripple mark with a relatively straight crest which may be asymmetrical in cross-section.
French (Géologie)
ride parallèle [feminine noun]
DEF: Ride à crête relativement rectiligne, à profil possiblement asymétrique.