English (Field Artillery)
barbette [correct]
OBS: a platform elevated behind a parapet or breastwork, within about two feet and a half of its crest, from which the cannon fire over the parapet. Usually erected at flanked angles.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
barbette [correct, feminine noun]