English (Geology)
symmetric ripple mark [correct]; symmetrical ripple mark [correct]
DEF: A ripple mark having a symmetric profile in cross-section, being similarly shaped on both sides of the crest which, in plan view, is predominantly straight...
OBS: As opposed to "asymmetric ripple mark."
French (Géologie)
ride symétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ride présentant des pentes identiques en amont et en aval.
CONT: [...] les rides symétriques [...] sont dues au mouvement symétrique des vagues [...]. [Ce groupe] est formé dans des courants oscillants, alternatifs. Ces rides présentent un profil symétrique, avec des crêtes ou de rares sillons anguleux.