English (Hydrology and Hydrography; River and Sea Navigation)
foam crest [correct]
DEF: Top of the foaming water that speeds toward the beach after the wave has broken.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
crête de mousse [feminine noun]