English (Bones and Joints)
acanthopelvis [correct]; acanthopelyx [correct]
DEF: A pelvis characterized by a very sharp and prominent pubic crest.
French (Os et articulations)
acanthopelvis [correct, masculine noun]; bassin épineux [correct, masculine noun]; pelvis spinosa [correct]
DEF: Présence anormale de saillies tranchantes sur la crête pectinéale, qui peuvent être cause de dystocie.