English (Plate Tectonics; Oceanography)
seafloor spreading [correct]; sea-floor spreading [correct]; sea floor spreading [correct]; ocean-floor spreading [correct]; ocean floor spreading [correct]; oceanic spreading [correct]; seafloor renewal
DEF: The mechanism by which new seafloor is created along the rift at the crest of a mid-ocean ridge as adjacent plates move apart.
OBS: The crust separates along the rift, and new seafloor forms as hot new crust upwells into these cracks. The new seafloor spreads laterally away from the rift and is replaced by even newer crust in a continuing process of plate creation.
OBS: seafloor spreading; sea floor spreading: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Océanographie)
expansion océanique [correct, feminine noun]; expansion des fonds océaniques [correct, feminine noun]; expansion du fond océanique [correct, feminine noun]; renouvellement des fonds océaniques [correct, masculine noun]; étalement du plancher océanique [masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de création de nouveau fond marin le long du rift (fossé d’effondrement) à la crête d’une dorsale médio-océanique alors que des plaques adjacentes s’éloignent l’une de l’autre.
OBS: La croûte se déchire le long du rift et il se forme un nouveau fond marin alors que de nouveaux matériaux de croûte chauds s’élèvent dans les fissures. Le nouveau fond marin s’étale latéralement de part et d’autre du rift et est remplacé par de la croûte encore plus récente dans ce processus ininterrompu de création de plaque.
OBS: expansion océanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas; Oceanografía)
dilatación del fondo del mar [feminine noun]; expansión de los fondos oceánicos [feminine noun]; expansión de los fondos marinos [feminine noun]