English (Armour; Target Acquisition)
crest foul [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: When adopting a hull down position, the warning given by a loader to indicate to the crew commander and gunner that the main armament's barrel is not clear of the crest.
OBS: crest foul : This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents when used as a procedural term or as an order.
OBS: crest foul : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Arme blindée; Acquisition d'objectif)
crête visible [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: crête visible : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'elle désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.
DEF: crête visible : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.