English (The Ear)
transverse crest of internal auditory meatus [correct]; transverse crest [correct]; transverse crest of internal acoustic meatus [correct]; crista transversa [Latin]
DEF: A bone crest situated on the vertical plate separating the lateral end of the internal acoustic meatus from the internal ear.
French (Oreille)
crête falciforme [correct, feminine noun]; crista transversa [Latin]
DEF: Crête osseuse horizontale qui divise le fond du conduit auditif interne en deux étages.