English (Road Design)
crest vertical curve [correct]; crest curve [correct]; summit curve [correct]
DEF: A curve that connects a segment of roadway with a segment of roadway that has a more negative grade.
OBS: Uphill to level, uphill to downhill.
OBS: crest curve; summit curve : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
courbe de point haut [correct, feminine noun]; courbe verticale saillante [correct, feminine noun]; courbe saillante [correct, feminine noun]; courbe convexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe du profil en long, de forme convexe.
OBS: courbe de point haut : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.