English (Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
ceiling voltage [correct, standardized]; peak voltage [correct]; V max [correct]; crest voltage
DEF: The maximum voltage that a generator, under operating conditions, is able to provide from its terminals for a limited time.
OBS: ceiling voltage: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
tension de plafond [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tension de crête [correct, feminine noun]; tension de sommet [feminine noun]; tension de pointe [feminine noun]
DEF: Tension maximale aux bornes qu'une génératrice est capable de fournir dans les conditions de fonctionnement, pendant une durée limitée.
OBS: tension de plafond : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
tensión de techo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tensión máxima en los terminales que es capaz de suministrar un generador en las condiciones de funcionamiento, durante un tiempo limitado.