English (Tectonics)
axis [correct]
DEF: In a fold, a line that connects the central points of each constituent stratum, from which its limbs bend.
OBS: In a syncline, it is the "trough, "and in an anticline it is the "crest. "
French (Tectonique)
axe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «L'axe» du pli est l'intersection du plan axial avec un plan horizontal.