English (Dams and Causeways)
crest control [correct]
DEF: A control method in which a device on the crest of the spillway of a dam is used to raise or lower the crest with variations in flow of the stream. The device may consist of flashboards, a radial drum, a tilting gate, or a bear-trap crest.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
réglage du seuil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de réglage dans laquelle on utilise un dispositif installé sur le seuil du déversoir d'un barrage pour rehausser ou abaisser le seuil selon les variations de l'écoulement.