English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
crest diameter [correct]
CONT: [SI metric thread system.] Tolerance positions establish the maximum material limits of the pitch and crest diameters for both internal and external threads. The series of tolerance-position symbols to reflect varying amounts of allowance are: For external threads: "e" = large allowance; "g" = small allowance; "h" = no allowance. [And] For internal threads: "G" = small allowance: "H" = no allowance.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
diamètre au sommet [masculine noun]