English (Aircraft Airframe)
fuselage hump [correct]
CONT: A Pan Am aircraft undergoing modification at Boeing was found to have cracks in three adjacent frames, the cracks being below the cockpit window, above the cockpit window and at the crest of the fuselage hump.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
renflement dorsal [masculine noun]; bosse dorsale [feminine noun]
CONT: L'examen d'un B.747 de Pan Am en chantier de modifications chez Boeing a révélé l'existence de criques sur trois cadres adjacents, au-dessus et au-dessous des vitrages du poste de pilotage et à la partie supérieure de la bosse dorsale.