English (Dams and Causeways)
length of dam [correct]; crest length [correct]
DEF: The distance between end abutments measured on the top along the center line (axis) of a dam.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
longueur en crête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance mesurée au sommet d'un barrage, le long de son axe.