English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
submerged spillway [correct]; drowned weir [correct]; submerged weir
DEF: A spillway in which the water level downstream stands at an elevation higher than the crest of the spillway.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir noyé [correct, masculine noun]; déversoir submergé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir dans lequel le niveau d'aval est plus élevé que le seuil du déversoir même.