English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
saw-toothed crest [correct]
CONT: To the north, far beyond the line of dark-green firs that stand close to the shimmering water, and beyond the Frazer River, is a lofty range of snow-clad mountains with saw-toothed crest marked against a blue background.
OBS: saw-toothed crest: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crête en dents de scie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande étendue étroite de terrain en altitude présentant des projections similaires à des dents de scie.
OBS: crête en dents de scie : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.