English (Oceanography; Biogeography; Petrography)
off-reef [correct, adjective]; off-reefal [correct]; off reefal
CONT: The final phases of reef growth resulted in a sharp angle at all reef-top margins, where heterogeneous, interlayered, off-reef limestone, shale and dolostone units abut the rigid, lithologically homogeneous reefs.
CONT: reef complex: The entire reef structure, including reef surface lagoon deposits and off-reef deposits.
OBS: Both the dolomite and the anhydrite occur on-reef and off-reef but are slightly thinner on-reef.
OBS: off-reef [n. ] : Reef slope(the reef seaward of a reef crest)
OBS: off-reefal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Off-reefal mudstone.
French (Océanographie; Biogéographie; Pétrographie)
extra-récifal [correct]
CONT: Si le phénomène est important dans les lagons (exemple : Saint-Pierre), il est également visible à l'extérieur dans des profondeurs bien supérieures (moins 15 mètres), y compris en zone extra-récifale [...]
OBS: Extra- marque l'extériorité.
OBS: extra-récifal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Mudstone extra-récifal.