English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
Mauritius project
OBS: The principle adopted for wave-energy extraction... depends only on wave run-up over a suitably contoured wall of 30° slope behind which the overspill is impounded to a head of 2. 3 metres this being the crest height of the sea-wall
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
projet "Île Maurice" [masculine noun]