English (Atmospheric Physics)
neutral thermal stratification [correct]
CONT: A summary of how wind is perturbed by a hill is catalogued below. 1. Winds : neutral thermal stratification : a. Maximum wind speed is near the crest. b. Minimum wind speed is in the valley. c. In the lee of the hill flow separation and reversed flow may occur. 2. Winds : stable thermal stratification :...
OBS: thermal stratification: The layering of different temperatures of ... air caused by different densities, less dense floating on more dense layers.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
stratification thermique neutre [feminine noun]
OBS: L'inversion de température [...] affecte les 50 premiers mètres de la troposphère. Avec la nuit, surtout en hiver, le sol se refroidit plus rapidement que les couches d'air. Au cours de la nuit les premières couches d'air vont peu à peu devenir plus froide que celle située au dessus, la stratification thermique (plus on monte, plus il fait froid) est donc inversée.