English (Dams and Causeways)
upstream overhang
OBS: Of a spillway crest.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
surplomb [masculine noun]; encorbellement [masculine noun]
OBS: De la crête d'un déversoir.
OBS: Barrages fixes et mobiles.