English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
acme thread [correct]; acme screw thread [correct]
DEF: A standard thread having a profile angle of 29° and a flat crest; used on power screws in such devices as automobile jacks, presses, and lead screws on lathes.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
filet trapézoïdal américain Acmé [correct, masculine noun]; filet Acmé [correct, masculine noun]; filet trapézoïdal [masculine noun]; filetage trapézoïdal [masculine noun]
CONT: Le filet Acmé est engendré par l'enroulement, en hélice, d'un profilé ayant la forme d'un trapèze dont l'angle des côtés non parallèles est de 29°.
OBS: Contexte extrait de l'ouvrage «Le tour et la fraiseuse» de Robert Nadreau, p. 157.