English (Botany; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
Gerbera daisy [correct]; Barberton daisy
CONT: Gerbera daisies (Gerbera jamesonii) are useful as cut flowers, pot crops, and bedding plants planted outdoors in full sun. They can be planted in dish gardens, mixed containers, patio pots, or traditional containers for use as holiday and seasonal gifts. The rich green, leafy foliage gives rise to 3-1/2- to 5-inch blooms that may be red, orange, yellow, salmon, pink, or white.
OBS: The flowers can be single, double, quilled or crested double on long stems. Although they are perennial in very warm climates, they are generally treated as annuals.
French (Botanique; Floriculture)
gerbera de Jameson [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gerberas de Jameson sont des plantes vivaces aux couleurs vives et variées, telles orange, jaune et rouge, et sont parfaites pour rehausser tout bon jardin.
CONT: Cet amusant vase ligné déborde de jolies gerberas de Jameson.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «gerbéra».
OBS: gerbéra : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).