English (Birds)
brown-crested flycatcher [correct]; Wied’s flycatcher [correct]; Wied's Crested Flycatcher [correct]; rusty-tailed flycatcher [correct, see observation]; Guianan flycatcher [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Tyrannidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
OBS: The name "rusty-tailed flycatcher" should rather be applied to Muscicapa ruficauda of the family Muscicapidae.
French (Oiseaux)
tyran de Wied [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moucherolle de Wied [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Tyrannidae.
OBS: tyran de Wied : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
OBS: Cette espèce est classée dans la famille des Tyrannidae, sous-famille des Tyranninae. Il est donc faux de la nommer «moucherolle de Wied».